Types of Memes Book Tag!

Thanks Icebreaker694 for tagging me! (Oh my, I am so behind on tags!) If you like books (or even other things) you should check out their blog! It’s awesome.

Anyway, here are the rules:

Rules:

Pingback to creator (Icebreaker694) ALWAYS!

Link back to the person who tagged you and thank them.

Answer the questions.

Provide a meme for each question.

Tag 7+ people, don’t kill the tag!

Here’s the questions: 

“GRUMPY CAT: A BOOK THAT YOU HAVE NEGATIVE FEELINGS ABOUT.” 


I might have to say the original Alice in Wonderland. I dunno, it just felt like a bunch of random words strung together in a somewhat legible sentence to me.

WHAT IF I TOLD YOU” — A BOOK YOU SPOILED FOR YOURSELF.


That’s easy. Technically I’m cheating, but I basically told a friend to spoil the entire Death Note  anime for me. I was under the stupid impression that I would never watch it. HA. Thanks, friend. You should’ve told me to simply watch it. 

“I DON’T ALWAYS MAN” — A BOOK YOU DON’T ALWAYS LIKE, BUT WHEN YOU’RE READING IT YOU DO.


I can’t think of such a book, actually…
“90’S SPIDERMAN” — A GOOD CLASSIC OR RETRO BOOK THAT’LL NEVER GET OLD.


Again, I’m cheating, but keeping up with the comic book meme, I’ll say the old sixties and seventies Marvel comics. They were in a time that didn’t allow too much violence, and I think what they did with the lack of blood was interesting.

MARCHING BAND MEMES” — A BOOK THAT’S VERY RELATABLE.


I cheated. I cheated so much. But I’m not in marching band. So I couldn’t relate. Hm…a book I could relate to…in recent memory, none. Because they’re all mysteries, science fiction, fantasy, horror, manga…yeah, I got nothing. (Cries)

“DEMOTIVATIONAL” —A BOOK THAT YOU’VE SEEN ALMOST EVERYWHERE.

I can name so many; Harry Potter, Percy Jackson, The Mortal Instruments, The Hunger Games, Divergent, Cinder…I’ll have to check Cinder out. That’s the only one I haven’t read.
“YOU DON’T SAY” —A PREDICTABLE BOOK.


I hate to admit that this book would be The Cabin, by Natasha Preston. I dunno, maybe her two other books were better, but The Cabin was such a predictable mystery…even the ‘twist’ at the end, I sorta saw coming.

ONE DOES NOT SIMPLY” — ONE DOES NOT SIMPLY BINGE READ THE ENTIRE BOOK. (A BOOK YOU BINGE READ.) 


I guess Clockwork Princess. I didn’t binge read the whole series, but I suppose I binge read each book, haha.

“CHEMISTRY CAT”— A BOOK THAT TAUGHT YOU SOMETHING NEW.


I’m cheating, but I have to say, the Webtoon Dr. Frost taught me a lot about psychology. And for anyone questioning it, the author is actually a psychology major.

 “PET MEMES” — A BOOK THAT’S JUST REALLY ADORABLE.


Hmm…the Webtoon Saphie the One Eyed Cat. It’s a cat comic. How much cuter can you get?

I tag:

Shaz
YoPham

Hannah Grace
Royal Reader
Jasmine
Kira Scribbled
Kitty reads and quotes

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “Types of Memes Book Tag!

  1. Great answers! Lol, all the cheats! 😀 I loved them though. I need to read Cinder too, it’s one of the really popular sci-fi books I haven’t read yet. My favorite meme was the Spider-Man one. Why only 6 legs? I’ve never even noticed the back of his costume before. Thanks for doing the tag!!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s