The Sims Book Tag

Thanks Ava for nominating me for this! The Sims is one of those few games I played…a few years ago. So I sorta forgot about it, haha.

The Original Sims – the best author debut


Need I explain?

The Grim Reaper – saddest character death:

Uh…too many to count…seriously. 

Sims Getting Stuck – a character that just got in the way:

Well…besides basically any antagonist ever, but one would be Jessamine Lovelace from The Infernal Devices.

Simlish – a book with amazing writing:


Markus Zusak has one of the best writing styles I’ve ever read. It’s beautiful, unique, and yet feels real.

Expansion Packs – a series where the books keep on getting better:

Hmm…Harry Potter, The Infernal Devices, and Stoker and Holmes come to mind. 

Sim Romance – the worse case of insta-love:

I have to agree with Ava on this one: Any of them. Insta-love is a no in general for me. 

Cheats – a book that was entirely unrealistic:

When by Victoria Forester. It was so predictable, and it was made worse by the fact that I had been desperate to read if for nearly a year. 

Needs Fulfillment – a character who made all the wrong decisions:

Often enough, the protagonists who fit this are more realistic, but… I have to say Clary Fray from The Mortal Instruments made a LOT of bad choices.  

Error Code 12 – a series that started off great but went downhill from there:

Divergent. Easy.

The Sims Vortex – a book/series that completely engrossed you:

Harry Potter, I am the Messenger, Stoker and Holmes, The Infernal Devices, Jackaby…and many more!

I TAG:

I’ve had a rough week, and I’ve seen this tag a lot, so if you want to do it, go for it! 


Advertisements

12 thoughts on “The Sims Book Tag

  1. Glad to see you doing this one, Kate! Great choices 🙂 Of course, I kind of guessed you would pick some of these 😛
    I know authors choose to make their characters make all the wrong choices to be more realistic but sometimes it’s just too. Damn. Much. Anyone can make mistakes, that’s fine and it’s human. But if one doesn’t have an ounce of common sense in them and keeps on repeating the same ones over and over again, I’m sorry but I’ll just find them annoying!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Lol. I need to update my reading…can’t become predictable!
      I know! There is a limit to mess ups, in all honesty. If characters keep messing up throughout the books, it shows a clear lack of development. That’s probably why I chose Clary; she made so many mistakes!

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Hahaha yeah I get you… Sometimes I just feel too old for these YA books, though.
        I get so annoyed sometimes and have to step back and remind myself “you were this stupid, ridiculous and dramatic once, give them a break” XD

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s